Did your MP support or oppose voluntary assisted dying?

Did your MP support or oppose voluntary assisted dying?

Dying with Dignity NSW were delighted that the Lower House debate of the Voluntary Assisted Dying Bill 2021 was finalised before Parliament ended for the year and that the Bill passed with a decisive majority of 52 votes to 32.

Many of our supporters watched the live streaming of the debate but for those who missed the debate we have provided the Second Reading speeches of those MPs who spoke in support of the legislation and those who spoke against (see the table below).

Not every MP spoke on the VAD Bill but if you hover over the MP’s name in the table it will turn into a link that you can click to access their speech.

Although the final vote was 52-32, we know from the Second Reading speeches that fifty-five MPs supported the VAD Bill and thirty-six MPs opposed it.

If you would like to send your MP a message you can use our online tool by clicking the blue button below.

For those who supported the Bill: Thank them for their compassion and commitment to representing the views of their electorate.

For those who opposed the Bill: You might express your disappointment and let them know that they do not represent your views or those of the majority of their constituents or the people of NSW. Please make sure you are polite and respectful.

MPs are accountable to their electorates and it is important for them to hear from their constituents.

The VAD Bill will be debated in the NSW Upper House in February next year.

POSITION ON VOLUNTARY ASSISTED DYING

FOR

AGAINST

PARTY

ELECTORATE

MEMBER

FINAL POSITION

Labor Maitland AITCHISON Jenny

Support

Nationals Tamworth ANDERSON Kevin

Support

Liberal Penrith AYRES Stuart

Support

Nationals Monaro BARILARO John

Support

Labor Cessnock BARR Clayton

Support

Nationals Myall Lakes BROMHEAD Stephen

Support

SFF Barwon BUTLER Roy

Support

Labor Londonderry CAR Prue

Support

Labor Swansea CATLEY Yasmin

Support

Liberal Bega CONSTANCE Andrew

Support

Nationals Cootamundra COOKE Steph

Support

Liberal Oatley COURE Mark

Support

Labor Newcastle CRAKANTHORP Tim

Support

Liberal Terrigal CROUCH Adam

Support

Labor Maroubra DALEY Michael

Support

SFF Murray DALTON Helen

Support

Liberal Ryde DOMINELLO Victor

Support

SFF Orange DONATO Philip

Support

Labor Blue Mountains DOYLE Trish

Support

Liberal Heathcote EVANS Lee

Support

Independent Sydney GREENWICH Alex

Support

Liberal Manly GRIFFIN James

Support

Nationals Clarence GULAPTIS Chris

Support

Liberal South Coast HANCOCK Shelley

Support

Labor Wyong HARRIS David

Support

Labor Charlestown HARRISON Jodie

Support

Labor Summer Hill HAYLEN Jo

Support

Liberal Wakehurst HAZZARD Brad

Support

Labor Heffron HOENIG Ron

Support

Labor Wallsend HORNERY Sonia

Support

Liberal Hornsby KEAN Matt

Support

Greens Newtown LEONG Jenny

Support

Labor Liverpool LYNCH Paul

Support

Nationals Northern Tablelands MARSHALL Adam

Support

Labor The Entrance MEHAN David

Support

Labor Coogee O’NEILL Marjorie

Support

Labor Keira PARK Ryan

Support

Greens Balmain PARKER Jamie

Support

Independent Lake Macquarie PIPER Greg

Support

Nationals Tweed PROVEST Geoff

Support

Labor Lismore SAFFIN Janelle

Support

Nationals Dubbo SAUNDERS Dugald

Support

Labor Wollongong SCULLY Paul

Support

Liberal Camden SIDGRAVES Peter

Support

Nationals Coffs Harbour SINGH Gurmesh

Support

Greens Ballina SMITH Tamara

Support

Liberal Pittwater STOKES Rob

Support

Labor Gosford TESCH Leisl

Support

Liberal Goulburn TUCKERMAN Wendy

Support

Labor Auburn VOLTZ Linda

Support

Liberal Kiama WARD Gareth

Support

Labor Port Stephens WASHINGTON Kate

Support

Labor Shellharbour WATSON Anna

Support

Liberal Port Macquarie WILLIAMS Leslie

Support

Liberal North Shore WILSON Felicity

Support

PARTY

ELECTORATE

MEMBER

FINAL POSITION

Labor Mount Druitt ATALLA Edmond

Oppose

Labor Blacktown BALI Stephen

Oppose

Labor Macquarie Fields CHANTHIVONG Anoulack

Oppose

Liberal Albury CLANCY Justin

Oppose

Liberal Riverstone CONOLLY Kevin

Oppose

Labor Canterbury COTSIS Sophie

Oppose

Liberal Mulgoa DAVIES Tanya

Oppose

Labor Lakemba DIB Jihad

Oppose

Liberal Baulkham Hills ELLIOTT David

Oppose

Labor Granville FINN Julia

Oppose

Liberal Holsworthy GIBBONS Melanie

Oppose

Liberal Ku-ring-gai HENSKENS Alister

Oppose

Labor Rockdale KAMPER Steve

Oppose

Labor Cabramatta LALICH Nick

Oppose

Nationals Upper Hunter LAYZELL Dave

Oppose

Liberal Parramatta LEE Geoff

Oppose

Liberal East Hills LINDSAY Wendy

Oppose

Labor Prospect McDERMOTT Hugh

Oppose

Independent Wagga Wagga MCGIRR Joe

Oppose

Labor Strathfield McKAY Jodi

Oppose

Labor Bankstown MIHAILUK Tania

Oppose

Labor Kogarah MINNS Chris

Oppose

Nationals Oxley PAVEY Melinda

Oppose

Liberal Epping PERROTTET Dominic

Oppose

Liberal Miranda PETINOS Eleni

Oppose

Liberal Hawkesbury PRESTON Robyn

Oppose

Liberal Lane Cove ROBERTS Anthony

Oppose

Liberal Drummoyne SIDOTI Anthony (John)

Oppose

Liberal Wollondilly SMITH Nathaniel

Oppose

Liberal Cronulla SPEAKMAN Mark

Oppose

Liberal Seven Hills TAYLOR Mark

Oppose

Nationals Bathurst TOOLE Paul

Oppose

Liberal Vaucluse UPTON Gabrielle

Oppose

Labor Campbelltown WARREN Greg

Oppose

Liberal Castle Hill WILLIAMS Ray

Oppose

Labor Fairfield ZANGARI Guy

Oppose

NOTE:

Liberal Davidson O’DEA Jonathon Speaker
Liberal Willoughby BEREJIKLIAN Gladys Did not vote